Cpop Wiki
Advertisement
Cpop Wiki

Atom Boyz (原子少年) was a Taiwanese survival show produced by Wildfire Entertainment and aired by TVBS in 2022. It is the sequel to Dancing Diamond 52.

Overview[]

The format is similar to that of the previous season, in which young male idol trainees are divided into teams and compete to win and become an idol group. This time, the teams are themed around planets of the Solar System.

On September 6, 2023, during a press conference for the final episode of NEXT GIRLZ, it was confirmed that a second season of Atom Boyz was in production.[1]

Mentors[]

  • Ella Chen
  • Prince (JPM)
  • NICKTHEREAL
  • Popping ED
  • Kunda

Trainees[]

Team Mercury[]

The smallest planet: this team has a cute/innocent concept. Members of the team are 17 or younger.

Name Ranks
Round 1
(Ep. 1 & 2)
Round 2
(Ep. 3-5)
Round 3
(Ep. 6 & 7)
Round 4
(Ep. 8 & 9)
Semifinals
(Ep. 11)
Finals
(Ep. 12)
Huang Fengming (黃莑茗) 4th Place
Lin Yujia (林毓家)
Li Bingyu (李秉諭)
Wang Borong (王柏融)
Xu Hongdao (須弘道)
Lu Yiyang (盧佾暘)
Fanfan (范范)
Luo Yijie (羅奕傑) Eliminated
Hong Yuxiang (洪禹翔) Eliminated
Chen Jiayi (陳家毅) Eliminated
Chen Yihua (陳翊樺) Eliminated
Wu Minhua (吳旻樺) Eliminated

Team Venus[]

Venus is also the name of the Greek goddess of beauty; this team is composed of trainees with "feminine" looks.

Name Ranks
Round 1
(Ep. 1 & 2)
Round 2
(Ep. 3-5)
Round 3
(Ep. 6 & 7)
Round 4
(Ep. 8 & 9)
Semifinals
(Ep. 11)
Finals
(Ep. 12)
Cai Zhen (蔡朕) 3rd Place
Lan Di (藍弟)
Liao Xuewen (廖學文)
Nelson
Xu Mengwei (許孟維)
Bobby / Lin Ziyou (林子祐)
Zheng Mingde (鄭明德)
Yori
Liang Shanjun (梁善鈞) Eliminated
Hong Dingyi (洪定義) Eliminated

Team Earth[]

Earth is the only planet with life; the team has a lively, "boy next door" concept.

Name Ranks
Round 1
(Ep. 1 & 2)
Round 2
(Ep. 3-5)
Round 3
(Ep. 6 & 7)
Round 4
(Ep. 8 & 9)
Semifinals
(Ep. 11)
Finals
(Ep. 12)
Zhou Zuan (周祖安) 2nd Place
Lin Jiachen (林佳辰)
Huang Wenting (黃文廷)
Zhou Zixiang (周子翔)
Lin Huanjun (林煥鈞)
Fu Junjie (傅俊傑)
Kenny Chen (陳廷軒)
Wei Lü (偉綠) Eliminated
Peng Xian (朋憲)
Chen Tinghao (陳廷豪)
Wei Di (瑋弟)
Chen Wenxiang (陳文翔) Eliminated

Team Mars[]

Mars is the name of the Roman god of war; the team has a mature, "manly" theme.

Name Ranks
Round 1
(Ep. 1 & 2)
Round 2
(Ep. 3-5)
Round 3
(Ep. 6 & 7)
Round 4
(Ep. 8 & 9)
Semifinals
(Ep. 11)
Finals
(Ep. 12)
Max Eliminated
Li Chenglong (李承隆)
Li Zheyan (李哲言)
Chen Junting (陳峻廷)
Xia Puyang (夏浦洋)
Chen Zhiting (陳治廷)
Cao Jiaqi (曹家齊)
Lin Jiawei (林嘉瑋) Eliminated
Xu Zhixiang (許智翔)
Chen Xinkai (陳信愷)
He Shuwei (何書瑋)
Yang Tsai (揚仔) Eliminated

Team Jupiter[]

Jupiter is the biggest planet in the Solar System; the members of this team have an average height of 180cm.

Name Ranks
Round 1
(Ep. 1 & 2)
Round 2
(Ep. 3-5)
Round 3
(Ep. 6 & 7)
Round 4
(Ep. 8 & 9)
Semifinals
(Ep. 11)
Finals
(Ep. 12)
Jin Yun (金雲) Eliminated, but then transferred to Uranus
Luo Yijie (羅奕傑) Eliminated, but then transferred to Mercury
Chen Zhiting (陳治廷) Eliminated, but then transferred to Mars
Guo Ziheng (郭子珩) Eliminated
Jiang Shangru (江尚儒)
Rao Gaohe (饒高赫)
Xiao Yi (小宜)
Chen Weichen (陳偉宸)
Xu Yixin (徐翊心) Eliminated
Huang Shangwei (黃上瑋) N/A

Team Saturn[]

This team focuses on dance and performance.

Name Ranks
Round 1
(Ep. 1 & 2)
Round 2
(Ep. 3-5)
Round 3
(Ep. 6 & 7)
Round 4
(Ep. 8 & 9)
Semifinals
(Ep. 11)
Finals
(Ep. 12)
Tang Lijie (唐立杰) Eliminated, but then transferred to Uranus
Lin Huanjun (林煥鈞) / Rex Eliminated, but then transferred to Earth
Cao Jiaqi (曹家齊) Eliminated, but then transferred to Mercury
Fan Fan (范范) Eliminated, but then transferred to Mars
Huang Weiren (黃威任) Eliminated
Lu Zhiyu (呂植宇)
Chen Shuifeng (陳水豐)
Zhang Junwei (張峻瑋)
Chen Weikai (陳威愷)
Liu Xinmin (劉新民)
Kong Youjun (孔宥鈞) Eliminated

Team Uranus[]

The Chinese name for Uranus contains the character for "King", this team is focused on hip-hop/rap.

Name Ranks
Round 1
(Ep. 1 & 2)
Round 2
(Ep. 3-5)
Round 3
(Ep. 6 & 7)
Round 4
(Ep. 8 & 9)
Semifinals
(Ep. 11)
Finals
(Ep. 12)
Gao Xuwei (高胥崴) 1st Place
Gao Youxiang (高有翔)
Wu Yuting (吳昱廷)
Cai Chengyou (蔡承祐)
Xiao Hai (小孩)
Jin Yun (金雲)
Tang Lijie (唐立杰)
Chen Ziquan (陳子輇) Eliminated
Chen Bodi (陳柏諦)
Lin Chuanyou (林川祐)
Huang Peifeng (黃培峰)
Lin Xuanhao (林宣豪) Eliminated

Team Neptune[]

Neptune is the planet farthest from the sun and also the coldest; the team focuses on cool, sometimes sad concepts.

Name Ranks
Round 1
(Ep. 1 & 2)
Round 2
(Ep. 3-5)
Round 3
(Ep. 6 & 7)
Round 4
(Ep. 8 & 9)
Semifinals
(Ep. 11)
Finals
(Ep. 12)
Fan Fan (范范) Eliminated, but then transferred to Saturn
Zhou Zixiang (周子翔) Eliminated, but then transferred to Earth
Chen Renyou (陳任佑) Eliminated, but then transferred to Venus
Lu Zunyang (呂尊揚) Eliminated
Zheng Jie (鄭傑)
Qiu Shengyang (邱勝揚)
Lai Ziteng (賴子騰)
Li Yongcheng (李永承)
Liu Haowen (劉浩文)
Shen Yu (珅羽) Eliminated

Aftermath[]

  • After Team Uranus won the competition in the finale, five members signed under Rock Records, but had not announced their debut name yet. However, a controversy surrounding Xiao Hai, a member of Uranus, caused him to leave the group.[2] The group's debut showcase was scheduled for November 1.[3]
    • On December 31, 2022, they announced the group's new name on an Instagram livestream: U:NUS.
    • U:NUS (sans Xiao Hai) officially debuted on January 11, 2023.
  • Five of the members of Team Mercury (Huang Fengming, Lin Yujia, Xu Hongdao, Li Bingyu, Lu Yiyang) debuted as the boy group AcQUA under Seed Music.
  • Five of the members of Team Earth (Zhou Zuan, Lin Jiachen, Huang Wenting, Zhou Zixiang, Lin Huanjun), voted as the most popular in the show, along with a member of Mars (Li Zheyan) debuted as the the boy group Ozone, under Sony Music Taiwan.
  • Five of the members of Team Mars debuted as the boy group FEniX, under T-Pop Entertainment.
  • In August 30, 2022, Wildfire Entertainment launched a crowdfunding campaign to help Team Venus fund their debut project. The original goal was to raise six million (NT$6,000,000), but in the end, they reached more than 7 million dollars.[4]
    • Six of the members of Team Venus debuted as the boy group VERA under T-Pop Entertainment.
  • Huang Weiren, Chen Zhiting, Qiu Shengyang, and Chen Ziquan debuted as the boy group OPENsi, under Renjianrenai Entertainment, on July 18, 2023.
  • Chen Shuifeng, Liu Xinmin, Tang Lijie and Zhang Junwei debuted as the boy group Saturnday, under T-Pop Entertainment, on November 24, 2023.

References[]

Official links[]

Advertisement